Sports

Croman places 17th at state while Bobcats nab ninth


Senior Julian Croman ended his cross country career at Neah-Kah-Nie Saturday with a 17th place finish overall in the state championship meet at Lane Community College in Eugene.

But it was Nestucca that finished ahead in the battle between the Northwest League rivals, placing ninth as a team, while the Pirates came in 15th.

Croman’s finish in 17:22 gave the Pirates 12 team points after the individual finishers were tossed out of the scoring. But the next Pirate to cross the line came in almost two and a half minutes later in 88th place.

In the meantime, Nestucca put six runners ahead of the second Pirate.

Bradley Shaw led the Bobcats with a time of 18:20 in 42nd place overall. He was followed by Joe Wilkinson (53rd, 18:32), Raymond Jackson-Cruz (66th, 18:51), Adrien Morgan (68th, 18:55), Jesse Gard (75th, 19:15) and Chris Winesburgh (87th, 19:41).

BJ Dillard finished 88th in 19:47 to be the second Pirate to cross the finish line Saturday.

Cody Kirkendall closed out the Nestucca squad, placing 95th in 20:14 for the 5-kilometer course.

Neah-Kah-Nie closed out the team effort with Wade Becker (109th, 21:15), Robert Waldron (110th, 21:29), Samuel Holm (11th, 21:36) and Alec Winder (114th, 21:57).

Perpetual power Union/Cove won the state title with 64 points, barely ahead of Catlin Gabel’s 68-point total. Bandon was third (81 points), followed by East Linn Christian (fourth, 163), Southwest Christian (fifth, 193) and Riverdale (sixth, 194).

Nyssa finished seventh with 203 points, while Horizon Christian (eighth, 210) was just ahead of Nestucca in the team scoring.

Kennedy was 10th, just three points behind Nestucca’s 240-point total.

Pleasant Hill came in 11th (262), while St. Mary’s (12th, 284), Taft (13th, 297) and Oakland (14th, 323) finished ahead of Neah-Kah-Nie in the team race (15th, 378).

Umatilla senior Fabian Cardenas won the individual title in 15:50, almost 30 seconds ahead of the second place finisher.

 

                                     RESULTS

                     OSAA / U.S. Bank / Les Schwab Tires

                   2015 CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

                              October 31, 2015          

                           Lane Community College

                               3A,2A,1A Boys

1. Union

2    9   13   17   23  (28) (41) =    64

Alex Graffunder, Jeremy Baxter, Samuel O’Reilly, Harris Lackey, Chase Stewart, Trevor Verhelst, Garrett Rice

2. Catlin Gabel

6   10   15   16   21  (36) (65) =    68

Luca Ostertag-Hill, Max Fogelstrom, Tyler Riddle, Ian Hoyt, Nic Bergen,

Lucas White Moon, Gunnar Fairbairn

3. Bandon

7    8   11   26   29  (33) (76) =    81

Josh Snyder, Hunter Hutton, Zane Olive, Seven Converse, Walker Oman,

Joshua Bruce, Ben Bean

4. East Linn Christian

5   18   39   43   58  (59) (86) =   163

Josh Miner, Jedaiah Wasson, Wesley Anderson, Christian Strawn, Orin Osborne, Rhett Osborne, Jon Ropp

5. Southwest Christian

19   27   35   49   63  (73) (83) =   193

Aaron Lane, Joe Zochert, Chase Stubblefield, Timothy Curtis, Jacob Suarez, Trent Driesner, Cam Stubblefield

6. Riverdale

14   25   50   51   54  (67) (90) =   194

Brian Gentry, Finn James, Cole Bemis, Fisher Ng, Tim Gentry, Evan

Morris, Sam Hinerfeld

7. Nyssa

24   34   42   47   56  (60) (72) =   203

Jonathan Holcomb, Heath Hartley, Chris Acosta, Andrew Deleon, Micklo Luna, Pablo Guerrero, Garrett Moyes

8. Horizon Christian

1   31   48   52   78  (93) (99) =   210

Alex Olson, Zack Stetzel, Hayden Wakefield, Tucker Olson, Travis

Schiele, Zach Schreiber, Trent Johnson

  9. Nestucca                            

         30   40   53   55   62  (74) (82) =   240

  Bradley Shaw, Joe Wilkinson, Raymond Jackson-Cruz, Adrien Morgan, Jesse Gard, Chris Winesburgh, Cody Kirkendall

10. Kennedy

3   44   46   66   84  (94)      =   243

Adrian Parra, Kyle Kinyon, Noe Jines, Brandon Salazar, Brandon Rendon,

Nick Spickelmier

11. Pleasant Hill

4   22   61   87   88  (92)(103) =   262

Hunter Murphy, Callan Stowell, Kyler Martin, Jon Poet, Jonathan Oljace,

Justin Oljace, Connor Baker

12. St Mary’s

20   57   68   69   70  (77) (81) =   284

Evan Koenigsman, Tyler Cochran, Ben McAnally, Colton Dumont, Joe Hagy,

Jameson Koenigsman, Josh Wu

13. Taft

32   37   64   79   85 (100)(102) =   297

Preston Nightingale, Chance Haun, Ean Wood, Kendal Gile, Dawson Wood,

Adam Plummer, Jon Cabal

14. Oakland

38   45   71   80   89  (91) (95) =   323

Aj Nichols, Nathaniel Oberman, Jesse Young, Alexander Brown, Bradley

Yates, Nikolas Eyler, Matthew Pedersen

 15. Neah-Kah-Nie                        

  12   75   96   97   98 (101)      =   378

 Julian Croman, Bj Dillard, Wade Becker, Robert Waldron, Samuel Holm, Alec Winder

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1       660 Fabian Cardenas            12 Umatilla                        7:51    8:00 15:50  5:06

2       588 Hassan Ibrahim             10 Jefferson                       7:53    8:23 16:15  5:14

3       668 Hayden Scott               11 Weston-Mcewen                   7:54    8:34 16:27  5:18

4    1  582 Alex Olson                 11 Horizon Christian               8:07    8:25 16:32  5:20

5    2  662 Alex Graffunder            10 Union                           8:07    8:30 16:37  5:21

6    3  591 Adrian Parra               12 Kennedy                         8:11    8:29 16:40  5:22

7    4  626 Hunter Murphy              10 Pleasant Hill                   8:14    8:34 16:48  5:25

8    5  574 Josh Miner                 11 East Linn Christian             8:07    8:42 16:49  5:25

9    6  567 Luca Ostertag-Hill         12 Catlin Gabel                    8:31    8:19 16:49  5:25

10    7  559 Josh Snyder                10 Bandon                          8:08    8:43 16:50  5:25

LOCAL FINISHERS

17   12  597 Julian Croman              12 Neah-Kah-Nie                    8:28    8:54 17:22  5:36

42   30  607 Bradley Shaw               11 Nestucca                        8:59    9:22 18:20  5:54

53   40  608 Joe Wilkinson              9  Nestucca                        9:03    9:30 18:32  5:58

66   53  604 Raymond Jackson-Cruz       12 Nestucca                        9:14    9:38 18:51  6:04

68   55  606 Adrien Morgan              11 Nestucca                        9:11    9:44 18:55  6:06

75   62  603 Jesse Gard                 9  Nestucca                        9:21    9:54 19:15  6:12

87   74  609 Chris Winesburgh           9  Nestucca                        9:29   10:12 19:41  6:21

88   75  598 Bj Dillard                 12 Neah-Kah-Nie                    9:46   10:02 19:47  6:22

95   82  605 Cody Kirkendall            11 Nestucca                        9:39   10:35 20:14  6:31

109   96  596 Wade Becker                11 Neah-Kah-Nie                   10:17   10:58 21:15  6:51

110   97  601 Robert Waldron             10 Neah-Kah-Nie                   10:20   11:09 21:29  6:55

111   98  670 Samuel Holm                9  Neah-Kah-Nie                   10:22   11:15 21:36  6:58

114  101  602 Alec Winder                11 Neah-Kah-Nie                   10:26   11:31 21:57  7:04