Croman, Pirates win invitational titles

Neah-Kah-Nie’s Julian Croman not only won the individual crown at Tuesday’s cross country invitational at Nehalem Bay State Park.The meet was known as the Bigfoot Classic, but was renamed this year as the Nehalem Bay Run because of its move to the state park.

5612d50de0825.image

The senior got help from his teammates to also win the team crown with a total of 36 points. Dylan Mitchell (fifth, 19:30.557) and BJ Dillard (sixth, 19:34.633) gave the Pirates three finishers in among the first six to cross the line.

Rainier was second with 58 points, while Faith Bible followed in third (68), ahead of Clatskanie (fourth, 73) and Knappa (fifth, 90).

The Pirates had four more runners finish among the top 20. Freshman Brady Haylett came in 11th with a time of 20:30.963, while Wade Becker (15th, 20:51.433), Alec Winder (16th, 20:51.433) and Samuel Holm (19th, 21:07.557). Robert Waldron was 21st in 21:23.340, while Justin Lee came in 30th with a 22:48.667 clocking.

Girls place second

Neah-Kah-Nie placed second in the invitational’s team race behind Rainier’s  21 points. The Pirates’ 40 was enough to easily stay ahead of third-place Warrenton’s total of 59.

Roan Childress led Neah-Kah-Nie with a fourth-place finish in the race (23:01.190), while Iris Siegel also broke into the top 10 with an eighth-place finish in 24:17.987.

Rainier had four runners finish in the top 10.

Nula Reid was the next finisher for the Pirates (13th, 26:40.317), while Esma Sakalli (16th, 27:56.570), Kasey Purcell (21st, 29:21.227) and Lila Alfrippee (29th, 32:40.247) followed them in to the finish line.

BIGFOOT CLASSIC

Nehalem Bay State Park

Tuesday, Oct. 6

TEAM RESULTS

Official Team Scores

1.    Neah-Kah-Nie        36

2.    Rainier            58

3.    Faith Bible         68

4.    Clatskanie        73

5.    Knappa            90

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TOP 10

1.    12    Julian Croman    17:29.397    Neah-Kah-Nie

2.    12    Bryan Falls    18:15.883    Rainier

3.    11    John Graff    18:24.133    Rainier

4.    10    Jacob Moore    18:36.023    Clatskanie

5.    10    Dylan Mitchell    19:30.557    Neah-Kah-Nie

6.    12    BJ Dillard    19:34.633    Neah-Kah-Nie

7.    10    Austin Stein    19:44.777    Warrenton

8.    11    David Richtenburg    19:49.213    Faith Bible

9.    11    Cody Hobbs    20:02.307    Knappa

10.    10    Graeson Roll    20:04.087    Faith Bible Christian

LOCAL

11.    9    Brady Haylett    20:30.963    Neah-Kah-Nie

15.    11    Wade Becker    20:51.433    Neah-Kah-Nie

16.    11    Alec Winder    20:52.557    Neah-Kah-Nie

19.    10    Samuel Holm    21:07.557    Neah-Kah-Nie

21.    10    Robert Waldron    21:23.340    Neah-Kah-Nie

30.    10    Justin Lee    22:48.667    Neah-Kah-Nie

GIRLS VARSITY

Official Team Scores

1.    Rainier        21

2.    Neah-Kah-Nie    40

3.    Warrenton    59

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TOP 10 GIRLS VARSITY

1.    12    Christine Sveistrup    21:00.767    Clatskanie

2.    11    Janni Kristensen    22:09.050    Rainier

3.    11    Ashley Bush    22:56.127    Rainier

4.    11    Roan Childress    23:01.190    Neah-Kah-Nie

5.    11    Riley Richardson    23:19.127    Rainier

6.    11    Bethany Shefstad    23:22.410    Clatskanie

7.    11    Amanda Jurgensen    24:16.787    Clatskanie

8.    9    Iris Siegel    24:17.987    Neah-Kah-Nie

9.    12    Monica Guisinger    24:47.520    Rainier

10.    10    Saran Pottschmidt    25:01.973    Warrenton

LOCAL

13.    10    Nula Reid    26:40.317    Neah-Kah-Nie

16.    11    Esma Sakalli    27:56.570    Neah-Kah-Nie

21.    9    Kasey Purcell    29:21.227    Neah-Kah-Nie

29.    9    Lila Alfrippee    32:40.247    Neah-Kah-Nie

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BOYS 3K

Official Team Scores

1.    Astoria        34

2.    Broadway    76

3.    Rainier        83

4.    Neah-Kah-Nie    88

5.    Tillamook    93

6.    Warrenton    109

7.    Nestucca Valley    147

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TOP 10

1.    7    Cameron VanRaden    10:57.837    Astoria

2.    8    Beau Johnson    10:58.400    Broadway

3.    8    Trent Berntsen    11:08.213    Clatskanie

4.    8    Tyler Ernst    11:15.603    Neah-Kah-Nie

5.    8    Riley Cameron    11:17.557    Astoria

6.    8    Leo Matthews    11:18.307    Astoria

7.    6    Kaleb Bartel    11:20.213    Broadway

8.    8    Robert Pina-Morton    11:24.917    Hilda Lahti

9.    8    Christian Purdy    11:44.463    Rainier

10.    8    Ernie Chacon    11:58.713    Tillamook

LOCAL

13.    8    Dexter Patching    12:15.540    Tillamook

15.    8    Riley Cloyd    12:28.853    Tillamook

19.    8    Ecca Fry    12:38.230    Neah-Kah-Nie

25.    7    Justin Buford    13:00.337    Nestucca Valley

26.    6    Henry Gernert    13:03.463    Neah-Kah-Nie

31.    8    Ethan Lee    13:25.260    Neah-Kah-Nie

33.    6    Spider Hyde    13:28.590    Neah-Kah-Nie

34.    6    Clark Krogstag    13:30.027    Neah-Kah-Nie

35.    6    Nakai Reny-Hamer    13:32.417    Neah-Kah-Nie

42.    8    Jacob Waldron    14:02.807    Neah-Kah-Nie

47.    8    Alex Welch    14:22.417    Nestucca Valley

49.    5    Jacob Whittles    14:34.387    Nestucca Valley

50.    6    Jacob Vance    14:52.560    Neah-Kah-Nie

51.    8    Devin McDaniel    14:57.840    Tillamook

52.    6    Brock Manderson    15:13.183    Tillamook

53.    6    Tatum Honts    15:15.717    Neah-Kah-Nie

54.    7    Tanner Rickert    15:31.717    Tillamook

55.    8    Jayden Kehler    15:35.183    Nestucca Valley

58.    5    Elias Wehrley    16:08.857    Nestucca Valley

60.    8    Thomas Adams    16:15.437    Tillamook

66.    8    Animesh Patel    17:15.597    Neah-Kah-Nie

68.    7    Aaron Donowho    18:41.880    Tillamook

70.    8    Hunter Grothe    18:50.300    Tillamook

71.    8    Cale Simpson    18:50.490    Neah-Kah-Nie

72.    6    Cody Richards    20:04.913    Tillamook

MIDDLE SCHOOL

GIRLS 3K

Official Team Scores

1.    Tillamook    33

2.    Astoria        40

3.    Neah-Kah-Nie    62

4.    Broadway    87

5.    Rainier        103

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TOP 10

1.    7    Nina Zweifel    11:59.777    Tillamook

2.    7    Sophie Long    12:01.137    Astoria

3.    8    Makena Mitchell    12:03.514    Astoria

4.    8    Aspen Becker    12:05.230    Neah-Kah-Nie

5.    8    Solace Bergeron    12:06.247    Tillamook

6.    8    Whitney Averill    12:17.794    Tillamook

7.    8    Karissa Hadermann    12:20.544    Neah-Kah-Nie

8.    8    Taileigh Cole    12:35.047    Astoria

9.    7    Joslyn Goodding    12:35.184    Broadway

10.    7    Sarah Gibson    12:56.137    Tillamook

LOCAL

11.    6    Autumn Patching    13:03.934    Tillamook

12.    7    Dinah Schultz    13:06.050    Neah-Kah-Nie

15.    7    Marissa Velaquez    13:27.904    Tillamook

18.    7    Katie Javadi    13:46.247    Tillamook

19.    6    Emma Miller    13:56.294    Neah-Kah-Nie

20.    7    Natasha Wehrley    13:56.607    Nestucca Valley

33.    7    Hannah Barlow    15:46.574    Neah-Kah-Nie

35.    8    Kayla Naylor    15:48.437    Neah-Kah-Nie

36.    7    Mei Shiomi    15:50.764    Neah-Kah-Nie

38.    6    Emma Lommen    15:59.234    Neah-Kah-Nie

39.    6    Jordan White    15:59.297    Neah-Kah-Nie

42.    7    Paige Ross    16:07.640    Tillamook

46.    6    Naomi Gard    16:23.547    Nestucca Valley

48.    8    Ana Sanchez    16:34.234    Tillamook

51.    6    Bethany Ziegler    17:06.327    Nestucca Valley

54.    8    Karla Saucedo    18:50.487    Broadway

55.    7    Emily Stanfield    19:29.064    Neah-Kah-Nie

59.    6    Ezry Webster    20:08.487    Tillamook

60.    8    Lily Webster    20:08.877    Tillamook

61.    8    Noel Fry    20:12.160    Tillamook

62.    7    Emma Kelley    20:13.440    Tillamook

65.    7    Kara Rumage    21:05.114    Neah-Kah-Nie

66.    8    Mairade Reid    21:05.644    Neah-Kah-Nie

70.    8    Meredith Wilkins    22:47.354    Tillamook

74.    6    Zoey Devine    24:41.230    Neah-Kah-Nie






Share This Post

GAMES



© Copyright 2017 The North Coast Citizen